统考英语2019-词汇与语法


  1. — Write to me when you get home.
    — OK, I _.
    A. must B. should C. will D. can
    【答案】C。
  2. Tom is so talkative. I’m sure you'll soon get tired __ him.
    A. of B. with C. at D. on
    【答案】A。
  3. I don't know _ to deal with such matter.
    A. what B. how C. which D. /
    【答案】B。
  4. __ is your girl friend like?
    — She is very kind and good-looking.
    A. How B. What C. Which D. Who
    【答案】B。
  5. He __ driving me home, even though I told him I lived nearby.
    A. insisted on B. insisted at C. insisted that D. insisted in
    【答案】A。
  6. We came finally __ the conclusion that she has been telling lies all the time.
    A. of B. into C. to D. at
    【答案】C。
  7. I won’t make the __ mistake next time.
    A. like B. same C. near D. similar
    【答案】B。
  8. He __ lives in the house where he was born.
    A. already B. yet C. still D. ever
    【答案】C。
  9. I am not used to speaking __ public.
    A. in B. at C. on D. to
    【答案】A。
  10. I didn’t know what to do, but then an idea suddenly ________to me.
    A. appeared B. happened C. occurred D. emerged
    【答案】C。
  11. Measles (麻疹) __ a long time to get over.
    A. spend B. spends C. take D. takes
    【答案】D。
  12. A pair of spectacles __ what I need at the moment.
    A. is B. are C. has D. have
    【答案】A。
  13. — Do you want to wait?
    — Five days __ too long for me to wait.
    A. was B. were C. is D. are
    【答案】C。
  14. You had better __ a doctor as soon as possible.
    A. seeing B. saw C. see D. seen
    【答案】C。
  15. The boy is not happy at the new school. He has __ friends there.
    A. few B. a few C. little D. a little
    【答案】A。
  16. I fell and hurt myself while I __ basketball yesterday.
    A. was playing B. am playing C. play D. played
    【答案】A。
  17. Tom __ more than twenty pounds on the novel.
    A. spent B. paid C. cost D. took
    【答案】A。
  18. Don't forget _ the window before leaving the room.
    A. to have closed B. to close C. having closed D. closing
    【答案】B。
  19. Twenty people were______ wounded in the air crash.
    A. quickly B. wrongly C. bitterly D. seriously
    【答案】D。
  20. The top of the Great Wall is __ for five horses to go side by side.
    A. wide B. so wide C. wide enough D. enough wide
    【答案】C。
  21. We’ve missed the last bus. I'm afraid we have no __ but to take a taxi.
    A. way B. choice C. possibility D. selection
    【答案】B。
  22. Nancy is considered to be _ the other students in her class.
    A. less intelligent B. the most intelligent C. intelligent as well D. as intelligent as
    【答案】D。
  23. It's __ that he was wrong.
    A. clearly B. clarity C. clear D. clearing
    【答案】C。
  24. There _ a book and some magazines on the desk.
    A. is B. be C. have D. has
    【答案】A。
  25. She is not only my classmate __ also my good friend.
    A. or B. but C. and D. too
    【答案】B。
  26. He asked the waiter __ the bill.
    A. on B. of C. for D. after
    【答案】C。
  27. __ you are leaving tomorrow, we can have dinner together tonight.
    A. Since B. While C. For D. Before
    【答案】A。
  28. I would like to do the job __ you don't force me to study.
    A. in case B. although C. though D. as long as
    【答案】D。
  29. The reason I did not go abroad was __ a job in my home town.
    A. because B. due to C. that I got D. because of getting
    【答案】C。
  30. __ she survived the accident is miracle.
    A. What B. That C. As D. Which
    【答案】B。
  31. I often see _ the road on his way home.
    A. he cross B. him cross C. him crossed D. he crossing
    【答案】B。
  32. His mother __ alone since his father died.
    A. lived B. lives C. has lived D. is living
    【答案】C。
  33. The workers are busy __ models for the exhibition.
    A. to make B. with making C. being making D. making
    【答案】D。
  34. It was well known that Thomas Edison __ the electric lamp.
    A. discovered B. invented C. found D. developed
    【答案】B。
  35. She wonders _ will happen to her private life in the future.
    A. that B. it C. this D. what
    【答案】D。
  36. The higher the temperature, __ the liquid evaporates.
    A. the faster B. the more fast C. the slower D. the more slower
    【答案】A。
  37. Australia is one of the few countries _ people drive on the left of the road.
    A. which B. that C. where D. on which
    【答案】C。
  38. Sunday is the day _ people usually don't go to work.
    A. when B. which C. in which D. that
    【答案】A。
  39. _ you know, David has been well lately.
    A. Which B. As C. What D. When
    【答案】B。
  40. The harder you study, __ you will learn.
    A. much B. many C. the more D. much more
    【答案】C。
  41. They got there an hour __ than the others.
    A. early B. much early C. more early D. earlier
    【答案】D。
  42. The grey building is the place where the workers live, and the white building is the place where the spare parts _ .
    A. are producing B. are produced C. produced D. being produced
    【答案】B。
  43. Once environmental damage _, it takes many years for the system to recover.
    A. is to do B. does C. had done D. is done
    【答案】D。
  44. We worked hard and completed the task __.
    A. in the time B. on the time C. ahead of time D. before time
    【答案】C。
  45. I didn't expect you to turn __ at the meeting yesterday.
    A. up B. to C. out D. over
    【答案】A。
  46. I like the teacher __ classes are very interesting and creative.
    A. which B. who C. whose D. what
    【答案】C。
  47. When Lily came home at 5 p. m. yesterday, her mother _ dinner in the kitchen.
    A. cooked B. was cooking C. cooks D. has cooked
    【答案】B。
  48. I don’t know the park, but it's __ to be quite beautiful.
    A. said B. told C. spoken D. talked
    【答案】A。
  49. Mike is better than Peter _. swimming.
    A. for B. at C. on D. in
    【答案】B。
  50. The young lady coming over to us _ our English teacher; the way she walks tells us that!
    A. must be B. can be C. would be D. could be
    【答案】A。
  51. Eggs, though rich in nourishments, have _ of fat.
    A. a large number B. the large number C. a large amount D. the large amount
    【答案】C。
  52. Neither John ___________his father was able to wake up early enough to catch the morning train.
    A. nor B. or C. but D. and
    【答案】A。
  53. Jane's dress is similar in design _ her sister's.
    A. like B. with C. to D. as
    【答案】C。
  54. His salary as a driver is much higher than _.
    A. a porter B. is a porter C. as a porter D. that of a porter
    【答案】D。
  55. __ these honours he received a sum of money.
    A. Except B. But C. Besides D. Outside
    【答案】C。
  56. Would you let _ to the park with my classmate, Mum?
    A. me go B. me going C. I go D. I going
    【答案】A。
  57. I have been looking forward to__________ from my parents.
    A. hear B. being heard C. be heard D. hearing
    【答案】D。
  58. The manager will not __ us to use his car.
    A. have B. let C. agree D. allow
    【答案】D。
  59. __ her and then try to copy what she does.
    A. Mind B. See C. Stare at D. Watch
    【答案】D。
  60. Will you __ me a favor, please?
    A. do B. make C. bring D. give
    【答案】A。
  61. It's bad __ for you to smoke in the public places where smoking is not allowed.
    A. behavior B. action C. manner D. movement
    【答案】A。
  62. — It's a good idea. But who's going to __ the plan?
    — I think John and Peter will.
    A. carry out B. get through C. take in D. set aside
    【答案】A。
  63. The computer system _ suddenly while he was searching for information on the Internet.
    A. broke down B. broke out C. broke up D. broke in
    【答案】A。
  64. If she wants to keep slim, she must make a __ in her diet
    A. change B. turn C. run D. go
    【答案】A。
  65. _ the War of Independence, the United States was an English colony.
    A. Before B. At C. In D. Between
    【答案】A。
  66. A police officer claimed he had attempted to _ paying his fare.
    A. avoid B. reject C. refuse D. neglect
    【答案】A。
  67. While I was in the university, I learned taking photos, _ is very useful now for me.
    A. it B. which C. that D. what
    【答案】B。
  68. He is not seriously ill, but only a _ headache.
    A. obvious B. delicate C. slight D. temporary
    【答案】C。
  69. On average, a successful lawyer has to talk to several _ a day.
    A. customers B. supporters C. guests D. clients
    【答案】D。
  70. What is the train _ to Birmingham?
    A. fee B. tip C. fare D. cost
    【答案】C。
  71. You shouldn't _ your time like that, Bob, and was cold yesterdak tonight.
    A. cut B. do C. kill D. kick
    【答案】C。
  72. Both the kids and their parents English, I think. I know it from their accent.
    A. is B. been C. are D. was
    【答案】C。
    73、You had better
    a doctor as soon as possible.
    A.seeing B.saw C.see D.seen
    答案:C
    74、He opened the letter and it contained .
    A.an important information B.some important informations
    C.many important information D.some important information
    答案:D
    75、He has been writing for 3 years, but being a writer is not his
    .
    A.chance B.choice C.change D.character
    答案:B
    76、They have never heard any
    .
    A.a customer complaint B.the customer's complaints
    C.customer's complaint D.the customers' complaints
    答案:C
    77、He is not a child .
    A.no more B.no longer C.any much D.any more
    答案:D
    78、The retired man is used to
    his two dogs early in the morning.
    A.exercise B.exercising C.exercised D.exercises
    答案:B
    79、It was not midnight that they discovered the children were not in their bedroom.
    A.before B.at C.after D.until
    答案:D
    80、Young
    he is, he knows how to get along with others.
    A.like B.as C.although D.however
    答案:B
    81、Could you show me where the shoes are?
    A.Women B.womens C.woman D.women's
    答案:D
    82、He succeeded out a lot of things entirely new in the world. A.in working B.to work C.working D.at working 答案:A 83、It took me a long time to _
    the disappointment of failing the exam.
    A.get over B.get up C.get into D.get down
    答案:A
    84、She 100 pages of the book today.
    A.has already read B.already reads C.already read D.was already read
    答案:A
    85、He has been for nearly three weeks after the death of his dear pet. A.sad B.satisfied C.evil D.joyful 答案:A 86、One cannot learn a foreign language well he studies hard.
    A.unless B.if C.as D.when
    答案:A
    87、A large number of people present at the meeting, which was out of our expectation. A.was B.were C.have D.has 答案:B 88、When the girls saw the funny man, they couldn't laughing.
    A.keep from B.keep on C.keep away D.keep at
    答案:A
    89、We are glad that we finally managed to get into contact
    them.
    A.at B.on C.from D.with
    答案:D
    90、This kind of plant a lot of water at all times. A.assumes B.limits C.produces D.requires 答案:D 91、Look! Here _ the famous player.
    A.comes B.come C.had come D.coming
    答案:A
    92、Uncle Sam sent him a
    bicycle as a birthday present.
    A.red sports new B.sports new red C.new sports red D.new red sports
    答案:D
    93、I couldn't find my English-Chinese dictionary .
    A.anywhere B.everywhere C.nowhere D.somewhere
    答案:A
    94、The plane was about to
    , and yet I left my ticket behind.
    A.take off B.take on C.take up D.take in
    答案:A
    95、John succeeded what he wanted.
    A.to get B.to getting C.in getting D.and getting
    答案:C
    96、The accident was to careless driving. A.for B.likely C.due D.because 答案:C 97、With a good command of reading skills, most students can manage to read ______as they could the year before. A.as twice fast B.as fast as twice C.as twice as fast D.twice as fast 答案:D 98、Some famous singers live on the _______from their record sales. A.salary B.price C.bill D.income 答案:D 99、__________of them thinks that is a good idea. A.Anyone B.No one C.None D.Someone 答案:C 100、Don't be too _______about things you're not supposed to know. A.strange B.amusing C.curious D.conscious 答案:C 101、It was in 1969 ______the American astronauts succeeded in landing on the moon. A.when B.the moment C.which D.that 答案:D 102、_______people in the world are sending information by e-mail every day. A.Several million B.Many millions C.Several millions D.Many million 答案:A 103、He _______less time reading stories about film stars than before. A.takes B.spends C.costs D.pays 答案:B 104、Selecting a mobile phone for personal use is no easy task because technology _______so rapidly. A.is changing B.has been changed C.will have changed D.will change 答案:A 105、The taxi driver always reminds passengers to _______their belongings when they leave the car. A.keep B.catch C.hold D.take 答案:D 106、Little Tom is used to getting up _______eight every morning. A.at B.on C.in D.of 答案:A 107、If the doctor had been available, the child ______
    .
    A.would not die B.could not have died C.might not die D.should not have died
    答案:B
    108、If Mary _shopping this afternoon, please ask her to write a shopping list first. A.will go B.goes C.went D.has gone 答案:B 109、These desks and chairs ______to the children in the mountain villages next week. A.are sent B.will send C.have sent D.will be sent 答案:D 110、Every society has its own peculiar customs and ______of acting. A.attitudes B.behavior C.ways D.means 答案:C 111、China is _______the Great Wall. A.on B.famous C.famous for D.famous as 答案:C 112、The dog was tearing the cloth ______its teeth. A.with B.by C.through D.in 答案:A 113、A man should not be judged always ______what he says. A.by B.in C.with D.to 答案:A 114、We will have a ________holiday after the exam. A.two month B.two-month C.two month's D.two-months 答案:B 115、Mr Wang is going to teach you maths ______one year. A.with B.on C.for D.to 答案:C 116、The population of the earth ______increasing fast. A.is B.are C.were D.have been 答案:A 117、Mike is _______than Jack. A.careful B.carefully C.less careful D.more carefuler 答案:C 118、There _______a basket ball match this afternoon. A.is going to be B.is going to have C.is going to is D.is going to has 答案:A 119、Nobody _________to smoke in the cinema. A.allow B.allows C.is allowed D.are allowed 答案:C 120、______delicious these moon cake are! A.How a B.What a C.How D.What 答案:C 121、There's no food in the fridge. They _______shopping. A.go B.are go C.are going D.are going to go 答案:C 122、The soup smells . Would you like some?
    A.good B.well C.properly D.finely
    答案:A
    123、Picking apples was hard work,
    they really enjoyed it.
    A.and B.so C.but D.or
    答案:C
    124、They have planted _trees in SaiBei, It's a "Great Green Wall" of trees. A.million B.millions C.several D.millions of 答案:D 125、__ fine weather it is today!
    A.What B.How C.What a D.How a

声明:三戒说天下|三戒日记|三戒随笔-柳三戒博客|版权所有,违者必究|如未注明,均为原创|本网站采用BY-NC-SA协议进行授权

转载:转载请注明原文链接 - 统考英语2019-词汇与语法


欲带王冠,必承其重。