统考英语2019-阅读理解二


Passage 1

One day a bookseller (书商) let a big box of books fall on his foot. "Go to see the doctor," said his wife. "No," he said. " I'll wait until the doctor comes into the shop next time. Then I'll ask him about my foot. If I go to see him, I'll have to pay him. "

On the next day the doctor came into the shop for some books. When the bookseller was getting them ready, he told the doctor about his bad foot. The doctor looked at it.

"You must put that foot in hot water every night. Then you must put something on it," said the doctor.

He took out a piece of paper and wrote on it. "Buy this and put it on the foot before you go to bed every night," he said.

"Thank you," said the bookseller. "And now, sir, here are your books. "

"How much?" said the doctor.

"Two pounds. "

"Good," said the doctor. "I shall not have to pay you anything. "

"Why?" asked the bookseller.

"I told you about your foot. I want two pounds for that. If people come to my house, I ask them to pay one pound for a small thing like that. But when I go to their houses, I want two pounds. And I came here, didn't I?"

1. What happened to the bookseller one day?

A. He lost a box of books.                                        B. His foot was wounded by a box of books.

C. He lent the doctor a box of books.                      D. He sold out all his books.

【答案】B。

2. The bookseller's wife asked him _________.

A. to go out for some medicine                               B. to send somebody for a doctor

C. to go to see the doctor                                          D. to wait for the doctor to come

【答案】C。

3. The bookseller didn't take his wife's advice because________ .

A. he was afraid of the doctor                                   B. he didn't like to take medicine

C. he couldn't walk by himself                                D. he didn't want to pay the doctor

【答案】D。

4. The doctor paid ________ for the books.

A. one pound                   B. two pounds                 C. nothing                        D. something

【答案】C。

5. The bookseller paid ________ money for seeing the doctor in the end.

A. more                            B. less                               C. the same amount of    D. no

【答案】A。

Passage 2

Today Newton is a very clean place. Many years ago, however, there were millions of rats in it. They attacked the cats and dogs. Sometimes a great number of them knocked down a man or woman walking home at night. The rats were very large in size and they harmed many people.

The government ordered everybody to kill rats. Most people were lazy, so they didn't kill many. The government promised to pay some money for each dead rat. That made the people very happy. They killed thousands of rats everyday. A government officer put all the dead rats in a big pile. Sometimes a man brought hundreds in one day.

After two weeks there were not many rats in the city, but people still brought many rats to the government office. The government officer thought that people were stealing dad rats from the pile. He ordered his men to dig a deep hole and put the rats in it. Soon there were no more rats, and the government didn't pay any more money.

6. Newton is a place which ________ .

A. used to be very clean                                           B. is no longer a city

C. is very clean                                                          D. will be very clean

【答案】C。

7. When the government first ordered the people to kill rats, the people ________.

A. asked for some money for each dead rat            B. stole dead rats from the pile

C. were too lazy to kill many rats                            D. killed nearly all the rats quickly

【答案】C。

8. The people killed rats _________ .

A. to get money from the government                    B. to help the government make the city clean

C. to make the government officer happy               D. to protect (保护) their cats and dogs

【答案】A。

9. A deep hole was dug so that ________ .

A. the rats couldn't come out to attack people at night

B. people could take rats from it easily

C. people would kill more rats                                 D. nobody could take any rats from the pile

【答案】D。

10. What is the best topic for this passage?

A. How to Kill Rats                                                  B. Newton-A City of Rats

C. How Newton Became a Very Clean Place         D. How Newton Became a Famous City

【答案】C。

Passage 3

Mr. Tom Forester lived by himself a long way from town. He hardly ever left his home, but one day he went into town to buy some things in the market. After he had bought them, he went into a restaurant and sat down at a table by himself. When he looked around, he saw several old people put glasses on before reading their newspapers, so after lunch he decided to go to a shop to buy himself some glasses too. He walked along the road, and soon found a shop.

The man in the shop made him try on a lot of glasses, but Tom always said," No, I can't read with these. "

The man became more and more puzzled (迷惑不解) , until finally he said, "Excuse me, but can you read at all?"

"No, of course I can’t!" Tom said angrily. "If I was already able to read, do you think I would have come here to buy glasses?"

11. Mr. Forester lived ________.

A. with his family in a city                                       B. with his family in the countryside

C. alone in a city                                                       D. alone in the countryside

【答案】D。

12. Tom _________ went into town.

A. often                            B. always                         C. almost never               D. everyday

【答案】C。

13. The old people in the restaurant read their newspapers __________.

A. with glasses on                                                     B. with glasses off

C. with glasses of beer in front of them                  D. with glass pipes in their mouths

【答案】A。

14. The shop Tom went into sold _________.

A. drinking glasses and cups                                    B. glass for windows and doors

C. glasses for people who could not read                D. glasses for people who could not see well

【答案】D。

15. What kind of mistake did Tom make?

A. He went to the wrong kind of shop.                   B. He didn't try on all the glasses in the shop.

C. He thought that a person who had not learned to read would be able to do so if he wore glasses.

D. He left his money in the restaurant

【答案】C。

Passage 4

Once James Thornhill, a famous English painter, was asked to paint some pictures on the walls of the king's palace in England.

Then workers were sent for and a big platform (台子) was made.

With the help of a worker, Thornhill started painting on the platform. They worked for a whole year and at last the pictures were ready.

Thornhill was happy when he looked at the pictures, for they were really beautiful. He looked at them for a long time, and then took one step back and looked again. Now the pictures were even more beautiful. He took another step, then another. Finally he was at the very edge of the platform, but he didn't know it because he was thinking of his pictures.

The worker saw everything. "What should I do?" he thought. "Thornhill was at the very edge of the platform. If I cry out, he will take another step, fall off it and surely be killed. "So the worker quickly took some paint (漆) and threw it at the pictures.

"What are you doing?" cried the painter, running quickly forward to his pictures.

16. James Thornhill was an English ________.

A. worker                         B. artist                             C. king                             D. writer

【答案】B。

17. He was ordered to _________ .

A. paint the wall of the king's palace in England   B. paint some pictures on the wall of the palace

C. build a big platform in front of the palace          D. put up some new pictures on the old wall

【答案】B。

18. It took them _________ to finish the pictures.

A. a month                       B. a week                         C. twelve months            D. half a month

【答案】C。

19. James Thornhill felt that the ________ he was from the pictures, the ________they were.

A. nearer. . . more beautiful                                      B. farther. . . more ugly

C. farther. . . more beautiful                                     D. higher above. . . more good-looking

【答案】C。

20. The worker threw some paint at the pictures in order to________.

A. save James' life                                                    B. destroy the picture

C. make the picture more beautiful                          D. make the king angry

【答案】A。

Passage 5

Morgan Rees has always been a good businessman. He used to own three petrol stations and was busy most of the time. When he was 65, the normal retirement age, he decided that he didn't want to stop, so he carried on working for another two years. Eventually, when he was nearly 68, his wife, Dolly, asked him to retire because she wanted to enjoy their old age together. Reluctantly, he handed over the business to his son.

But he was unhappy. He didn't know what to do with himself. Although he read a lot of books and he went on holiday to interesting places with his wife, he was bored and began to get depressed because he hated being retired.

Then one day he saw an advertisement in the newspaper and, without telling his wife, he bought a small crockery (陶器) factory. The next week he told his family. They were horrified and worried. They thought he was too old at 71 to start work again.

He is now 76 and he has expanded the company considerably. He has increased the number of staff from 6 to 24 and he has found many new customers for the products. He has developed the export market and has improved profits by 200%. He has opened a new design office and employed three young designers. They have been all over the world to get new ideas, and one of them has gone to France this week to a major trade fair. Most importantly, he hasn't been bored since he bought the factory.

21. The topic sentence of Para. 1 is _________ .

A. Morgan Rees has always been a good businessman

B. he used to own three petrol stations and was busy most of the time

C. when Morgan Rees was 65 , he got retired

D. reluctantly, he handed over the business to his son

【答案】A。

22. The topic sentence of Para. 2 is ____________.

A. he didn't know what to do with himself             B. he went on holiday to interesting places with his wife

C. he was unhappy after he got retired                    D. none of them

【答案】C。

23. Which of the following statements can best express the main idea of Para. 3?

A. One day he saw an advertisement in the newspaper.

B. He bought a small crockery factory in secret and started work again.

C. He told his family he bought a small crockery factory.

D. His family was horrified and worried when they learned he bought the small factory.

【答案】B。

24. What is the central idea of the last paragraph?

A. Morgan Rees has worked until he is 76.

B. Morgan Rees has developed the export market and improved the profits by 200%.

C. Morgan Rees hasn’t been bored since he bought the factory.

D. Since he started working again, Morgan Rees has expanded the company considerably, which has enriched his retired life.

【答案】D。

25. The passage mainly deals with ________.

A. why Morgan Rees bought a small crockery factory

B. how Morgan Rees lived his retired life more happily by turning to work again

C. how Moran Rees became a good businessman

D. how Moran Rees expanded the company considerably

【答案】B。

Passage 6

The residents of 24 Acacia Grove were dissatisfied with the condition of the property, so John Preston called a meeting to discuss things last week. At the meeting John suggested setting up a residents' committee. Everyone was so worried and angry about the agent's inactivity that they agreed, and they elected John as chairman of the committee. Many residents said that they were tired of telephoning the agent and tired of complaining about the flats. Although the agent was responsible for the flats, they thought that he didn't do enough. Therefore John was asked to write to the agent and say that they were disappointed with the management of the flats.

The next service payment was due at the end of the month. However, they agreed not to pay it until they were happy with the plans to improve the-property. They decided to tell the agent that he must start the work within one month. They all went away very pleased with themselves.

26. Why did John Preston call a meeting last week?

A. Because the residents were dissatisfied with the present residents' committee.

B. Because the residents were dissatisfied with the bad management of the flats.

C. Because some residents requested to change the present residents' committee.

D. Because he wanted to become Chairman of the committee.

【答案】B。

27. Who elected John as chairman of the committee?

A. The agent.                   B. The residents.              C. The committee.           D. Acacia Grove.

【答案】B。

28. What does the word "inactivity" mean in the third sentence in Para. l?

A. Weakness                     B. Progress                      C. State                            D. Lack of actions

【答案】D。

29. What does the word "due" mean in the first sentence of Para. 2?

A. to be paid                    B. proper                          C. owed                            D. large

【答案】A。

30. When did they agree to pay the next service payment?

A. At the end of the month.                                      B. Within one month.

C. When they were happy with the plans to improve the property.

D. The agent would tell them.

【答案】C。

Passage 7

When I was a little girl, my brothers and I collected stamps for many years. My mother didn't use to work during the week, but she worked in the post office near our house on Saturday, and she used to bring home all the new stamps as soon as they were issued (发行).

On the day of the World Cup football final in London in 1966, we were very excited because England were playing West Germany in the final. When we were having lunch, my mother told us to go to the post office straightaway after the match if England won, but she didn't tell us why. At 2 o'clock my mother went back to work as usual, while the rest of the family were watching the football on TV at home. Although she wasn't watching the match, she was listening to it on the radio.

England won 4: 2 and so my brothers and I ran to the post office. As we burst in, my mother was standing behind the counter. She was waiting to sell us a very special limited edition with ENGLAND WINNERS on each stamp. We were over the moon.

We still have it today, and perhaps it is worth a lot of money.

31. This passage mainly tells us __________.

A. the author and her brother used to like stamps very much

B. the author had a very kind mother

C. the author and her brothers had an unforgettable experience in collecting stamps

D. their mother used to support them by working in the post office

【答案】C。

32. According to the passage, her mother worked in the post office

A. during the week         B. on Saturdays               C. on Sundays                  D. for six days

【答案】B。

33. Their mother told them to go to the post office straightaway after the match if England won, but she didn't tell them why. Why do you think she did that?

A. She wanted to give them a surprise.                   B. She doubted if she would get the stamps.

C. She forgot to do that.                                            D. She thought it unnecessary to tell them the reason.

【答案】A。

34. What does the sentence "We were over the moon. " mean?

A. We jumped high.                                                  B. We were extremely happy about it.

C. We watched the moon for a long time.               D. We couldn't sleep the whole night.

【答案】B。

35. What is the best title for this passage?

A. My Childhood                                                      B. My Mother

C. A Precious Stamp                                                 D. A Memorable Experience in Collecting Stamps

【答案】D。

Passage 8

When John and Victoria Falls arrived in New York City for one-year stay, they did not bring very many things with them. They had planned either to live in a furnished apartment or to buy used furniture. But they soon learned about a new system that more and more people are using. The renting of home furnishings (bed, tables, dishes, and so on) has become one of America's fastest growing businesses.

What kinds of people rent their home furnishings instead of buying them? People who are international business or government officials, foreign students, airline workers, young married couples-people whose job or business may force them to move frequently from one city to another. They save a lot of trouble and the cost of moving their furniture each time. They simply rent new furniture when they reach their new homes. Young people with little money do not want to buy cheap furniture that they may soon dislike. They prefer to wait until they have enough money to buy furniture they really like. Meanwhile, they find they can rent better quality furniture than they could afford to buy.

One family, who now have a large, beautiful home of their own, liked their rented furniture so much that they decided to keep renting it instead of buying new things. But usually people don't like to tell others about it. The idea of renting home furnishings is still quite new, and they are not sure what their neighbors might think.

36. Which of the following has become one of America's fastest growing businesses?

A. Selling home furnishings.                                    B. Renting furnished apartments.

C. Selling used furniture.                                          D. Renting home furnishings.

【答案】D。

37. Why do some people prefer to rent furniture? __________________

A. Because the furniture they get in this way is new.

B. Because it saves them a lot of money.

C. Because it saves them much trouble and money.

D. Because they can always get better quality furniture in this way.

【答案】C。

38. What can you infer from the passage? ________________________

A. The idea of renting furniture is not acceptable.

B. Renting furniture is not popular in the couple's home town.

C. Only those who don’t have enough money to rent furniture.

D. People usually grow to like the furniture they have rented.

【答案】B。

39. Which of the following can best serve as the title of the passage? ______________

A. Rent or Buy?                                                        B. A New Way of Getting Home Furnishings.

C. Furnished Apartments.                                         D. A New Idea

【答案】B。

40. Young people liked renting home furniture in that__________________

A. they have less money.                                          B. they don't want to buy old furniture.

C. the new furniture is of good quality.

D. they don't have much money and don't want to buy the cheap furniture.

【答案】D。

Passage 9

A characteristic of American culture that has become almost a tradition is to respect the self-made man-the man who has risen to the top through his own efforts, usually beginning by working with his hands. While the leader in business or industry or the college professor occupies a higher social position and commands greater respect in the community than the common laborer or even the skilled factory worker, he may take pains to point out that his father started life in America as a farmer or laborer of some sort.

This attitude toward manual (体力的) labor is now still seen in many aspects of American life. One is invited to dinner at a home that is not only comfortably but even luxuriously (豪华地) furnished and in which there is every evidence of the fact that the family has been able to afford foreign travel, expensive hobbies, and college education for the children; yet the hostess  probably will cook the dinner herself, will serve it herself and will wash dishes afterward; furthermore, the dinner' will not consist merely of something quickly and easily assembled from contents of various cans and a cake or a pie bought at the nearby bakery. On the contrary, the hostess usually takes pride in careful preparation of special dishes. A professional may talk about washing the car, digging in his flowerbeds, painting the house. His wife may even help with these things, just as he often helps her with the dishwashing. The son who is away at college may wait on table and wash dishes for his living, or during the summer he may work with a construction gang on a highway in order to pay for his education.

41. From Para. 1, we know that in America ______________.

A. people tend to have a high opinion of the self-made man

B. people can always rise to the top through their won efforts

C. college professors win great respect from common workers

D. people feel painful to mention their fathers as labors

【答案】A。

42. According to the passage, the hostess cooks dinner herself mainly because_____________

A. servants in America are hard to get                    B. she takes pride in what she can do herself

C. she can hardly afford servants                             D. it is easy to prepare a meal with canned food

【答案】B。

43. The underlined expression "wait on table" in Para 2 means "__________________".

A. work in a furniture shop                                      B. keep accounts for a bar

C. wait to lay the table                                              D. serve customers in a restaurant

【答案】D。

44. The author's attitude towards manual labor is ______________.

A. positive                       B. negative                       C. humorous                    D. critical

【答案】A。

45. Which of the following could be the best title of the passage? ________________

A. A Respectable Self-made Family                        B. American Attitude toward Manual Labor

C. Characteristics of American Culture                  D. The Development of Manual Labor

【答案】B。

Passage 10

How men first learnt to invent words is unknown; in other words, the origin of language is a mystery. All we really know is that men, unlike animals, somehow invented certain sounds to express thought and feelings, actions and things, so that they could communicate with each other; and that later they agreed upon certain signs, called letters, which could be combined to present those sounds, and which could be written down. Those sounds, whether spoken or written in letters, we call words.

The power of words, then, lies in their associations-the things they bring up before our minds. Words become filled with meaning for us by experience; and the longer we live, the more certain words recall to us the glad and sad events of our past; and the more we read and learn, the more the number of words that mean something increases.

Great writers are those who not only have great thoughts but also express these thoughts in words which appeal powerfully to our minds and emotions. This charming and telling use of words is what we call literary style. Above all, the real poet is a master of words. He can convey his meaning in words which sing like music and which by their position and association can move men to tears. We should therefore learn to choose our words carefully and use them accurately, or they will make our speech silly and vulgar.

46. The origin of language is _____________.

A. a legend handed down from the past                  B. a matter that is hidden or secret

C. a question difficult to answer                              D. a problem not yet solved

【答案】D。

47. What is true about words?______________

A. They are used to express feelings only.              B. They can not be written down.

C. They are simply sounds.                                      D. They are mysterious.

【答案】C。

48. The real power of words consists in their_____________.

A. properties                    B. characteristics             C. peculiarity                   D. representative function

【答案】D。

49. By "association" in the last paragraph, the author means ___________.

A. a special quality                                                   B. a joining of ideas in the mind

C. an appearance which is puzzling                        D. a strange feature

【答案】B。

50. Which of the following statements about the real poet is NOT true?

A. He is no more than a master of words.

B. He can convey his ideas in words which sing like music.

C. He can move men to tears.

D. His style is always charming.

【答案】A。

Passage 11

Shyness is the cause of much unhappiness for a great many people. Shy people are anxious and self-conscious; that is, they are excessively concerned with their own appearance and actions. Worrisome thoughts are constantly occurring in their minds: what kind of impression am I making? Do they like me? Do I sound stupid? Am I wearing unattractive clothes?

It is obvious that such uncomfortable feelings must negatively affect people. A person's conception of himself or herself is reflected in the way he or she behaves, and the way a person behaves affects other people's reactions. In general, the way people think about themselves has a profound effect on all areas of their lives.

Shy people, having low self-esteem, are likely to be passive and easily influenced by others. They need reassurance that they are doing "the right thing". Shy people are very sensitive to criticism; they feel it confirms their feelings of inferiority. They also find it difficult to be pleased by compliment with a statement like this one, "You're just saying that to make me feel good. I know it's not true". It is clear that while self-awareness is a healthy quality, overdoing it is harmful.

Can shyness be completely eliminated, or at least reduced? Fortunately, people can overcome shyness with determined and patient efforts in building self-confidence. Since shyness goes hand in hand with a lack of self-esteem, it is important for people to accept their weaknesses as well as their strengths.

Each one of us is a unique, worthwhile individual, interested in our own personal ways. The better we understand ourselves, the easier it becomes to live up to our full potential. Let's not allow shyness to block our chances for a rich and fulfilling life.

51. What does the author try to prove by citing "what kind of impression am I making? (Para. 1) _________

A. Shy people benefit from their caring about their appearance.

B. People's shyness made them care too much about their appearance and actions.

C. It's natural that shy people don't believe other's compliments.

D. Shy people think they are different from others.

【答案】B。

52. According to the writer, self-awareness is __________.

A. a good quality                                                      B. the cause of unhappiness

C. harmful to people                                                 D. a weak point of shy people

【答案】A。

53. That shy people react to a compliment in such a way is ___________.

A. good                            B. unreal                          C. very reasonable          D. harmful

【答案】D。

54. Which of the following statements is true, according to the passage? ____________

A. Shyness helps us to develop our potential

B. Shyness enables us to understand ourselves better

C. Shyness can block our chances for a rich life

D. Shyness has nothing to do with lack of self-esteem

【答案】C。

55. It can be inferred from the passage that shy people __________ .

A. should find more of their weakness

B. should understand themselves in the right way

C. had better ignore their weakness

D. can get rid of their shyness while maintaining low self-esteem

【答案】B。

Passage 12

In the United States, it is not customary to telephone someone very early in the morning. If you telephone him early in the day, while he is shaving or having breakfast, the time of the call shows that the matter is very important and requires immediate attention. The same meaning is attached to telephone calls made after 11:00 pm. If someone receives a call during sleeping hours, he assumes it's a matter of life or death. The time chosen for the call communicates its importance.

In social life, time plays a very important part. In the U. S. A. guests tend to feel they are not highly regarded if the invitation to a dinner party is extended only three or four days before the party date. But it is not true in all countries. In other areas of the world, it may be considered foolish to make an appointment too far in advance because plans which are made for a date more than a week away tend to be forgotten. The meaning of time differs in different parts of the world. Thus, misunderstandings arise between people from different cultures that treat time differently. Promptness is valued highly in American life, for example. If people are not prompt, they may be regarded as impolite or not fully responsible. In the U. S. no one would think of keeping a business associate waiting for an hour, it would be too impolite. A person, who is 5 minutes late, will say a few words of explanation, though perhaps he will not complete the sentence.

56. What is the main idea of this passage? _________

A. It is not customary to telephone someone in the morning and in sleeping hours in the U. S.

B. The role of time in social life over the world.

C. If people are late, they may be regarded as impolite or not fully responsible in the U. S.

D. Not every country treats the concept of time as the same.

【答案】B。

57. What does it mean in the passage if you call someone during his or her sleeping hours?

A. A matter of work.                                                 B. A matter of life or death.

C. You want to see him or her.                                 D. You want to make an appointment with him or her.

【答案】B。

58. Which of the following time is proper if you want to make an appointment with your friend in the U. S. A. ?

A. at 7:00 am                   B. at 4:00 pm                   C. at the midnight           D. at 4:00 am

【答案】B。

59. Which of the following statements is true according to the passage? _________

A. In the U. S. A. guests tend to feel they are highly regarded if the invitation to a dinner party is extended only three or four days before the party date.

B. No misunderstandings arise between people from different cultures about the concept of time.

C. It may be considered foolish to make an appointment well in advance in the

D. Promptness is valued highly in American life.

【答案】D。

60. From the passage we can safely infer that ___________

A. it's a matter of life or death if you call someone in day time.

B. the meaning of time differs in different parts of the world.

C. it makes no difference in the U. S. whether you are early or late for a business party.

D. if a person is late for a date, he needn't make some explanation.

【答案】B。

Passage 13

There are three kinds of goals: short-term, medium-range and long-term goals.

Short-term goals are those that usually deal with current activities, which we can apply on a daily basis. Such goals can be achieved in a week or less, or two weeks, or possibly, months. It should be remembered that just as a building is no stronger than its foundation, long-term goals cannot amount to very much without the achievement of solid short-term goals. Upon completing our short-term goals, we should date the occasion and then add new short-term goals that will build on those that have been completed.

The intermediate goals build on the foundation of the short-term goals. They might deal with just one term of school or the entire school year, or they could even extend for several years. Any time you move a step at a time, you should never allow yourself to become discouraged or overwhelmed. As you complete each step, you will enforce the belief in your ability to grow and succeed. And as your list of completion dates grow, your motivation and desire will increase.

Long-term goals may be related to our dreams of the future. They might cover five years or more. Life is not a static thing. We should never allow a long-term goal to limit us or our course of action.

61. Our long-term goals mean a 1ot________.

A. if we cannot reach solid short-term goals          B. if we complete the short-term goals

C. if we have dreams of the future                          D. if we put forward some plans

【答案】B。

62. New short-term goals are built upon ____________.

A. a daily basis                                                          B. your achievement in a week

C. current activities                                                   D. the goals that have been completed

【答案】D。

63. When we complete each step of our goals, _________.

A. we will win final success                                     B. we are overwhelmed

C. we will build up our confidence to achieve success

D. we should have strong desire for setting new goals

【答案】C。

64. What is the main idea of this passage?_____________

A. Life is a dynamic thing.                                      B. We should set up long-term goals.

C. Different kinds of goals in life.                          D. The limitation of long-term goals.

【答案】C。

65. Which of the following statements is wrong according to the passage? __________

A. The long-term goals cannot amount to very much without achieving short-term goals.

B. The intermediate goals build on the foundation of the short-term goals.

C. Life is a static thing, thus never allowing a long-term goal to limit us.

D. We should often add new short-term goals to what have been completed.

【答案】C。

Passage 14

What makes a person a scientist? Does he have ways or tools of learning that are different from those of others? The answer is "no". It is not the tools a scientist uses but how he uses these tools that make him a scientist. You will probably agree that knowing how to use a power is important to a carpenter. You will probably agree, too, that knowing how to investigate, how to discover information, is important to everyone. The scientist, however, goes one step further, he must be sure that he has a reasonable answer to his questions and that his answer can be confirmed by other persons. He also works to fit the answers he gets to many questions into a large set of ideas about how the world works.

The scientist's knowledge must be exact. There is no room for half right or right just half the time. He must be as nearly right as the conditions permit. What works under one set of conditions at one time must work under the same conditions at other times. If the conditions are different, any changes the scientist observes in a demonstration must be explained by the changes in the conditions. This is one reason that investigations are important in science. Albert Einstein, who developed the theory of relativity, arrived at this theory through mathematics. The accuracy of his mathematics was later tested through investigations, and Einstein's ideas were shown to be correct A scientist uses many tools for measurements. Then the measurements are used to make mathematical calculations that may test his investigations.

66. What makes a scientist according to the passage? ___________

A. The tools he uses.                                                 B. The way he uses his tools.

C. His ways of learning.                                           D. The various tools he uses.

【答案】B。

67. The underlined part in the passage shows___________.

A. the importance of information                            B. the importance of thinking

C. the difference between scientists and ordinary people

D. the difference between carpenters and people with other jobs

【答案】C。

68. A sound scientific theory should be one that ___________.

A. works not only under one set of conditions at one time, but also under the same conditions at other times

B. does not allow any changes even under different conditions

C. can be used for many purposes

D. leave no room for improvement

【答案】A。

69. The author quotes the case of Albert Einstein to illustrate ______________.

A. that measurements are keys to success m science

B. that accuracy of mathematics

C. that investigations are important science

D. that the mathematical calculations may test his investigations

【答案】C。

70. What is the main idea of the passage? _____________

A. The theory of relativity.                                       B. Exactness is the core of science.

C. Scientists are different from ordinary people.

D. Exactness and ways of using tools are the keys to the making of a scientist.

【答案】D。

Passage 15

Many people who work in London prefer to live outside it, and to go in to their offices or schools every day by train, car or bus, even though this means they have to get up early in the morning and reach home late in the evening.

One advantage of living outside London is that houses are cheaper. Even a small flat in London without a garden costs quite a lot to rent. With the same money, one can get a little house in the country with a garden of one's own.

Then, in the country one can really get away from the noise and hurry of busy working lives. Even though one has to get up earlier and spend more time in trains or buses, one can sleep better at night and during weekends and on summer evenings, one can enjoy the fresh, clean air of the country. If one likes gardens, one can spend one's free time digging, planting, watering and doing the hundred and one other jobs which are needed in a garden. Then, when the flowers and vegetables come up, one has got the reward together with those who have shared the secret of Nature.

Some people, however, take no interest in country things. For example, happiness lies in the town, with its cinemas and theatres, beautiful shops and busy streets, dance-halls and restaurants. Such people would feel that their life was not worth living if they had to live outside London. An occasional walk in one of the parks and a fortnight's (two weeks)  visit to the sea every summer is all the country they want: the rest they are quite prepared to leave to those who are glad to get away from London every night.

71. Which of the following statements is NOT true?___________

A. People who love Nature prefer to live outside the city.

B. People who work in London prefer to live in the country.

C. Some people enjoying city life prefer to work and live inside London.

D. Many nature lovers, though working in London, prefer to live outside the city.

【答案】B。

72. With the same money __________, one can buy a little house with a garden in the country.

A. getting a small flat with a garden                       B. having a small flat with a garden

C. renting a small flat without a garden                  D. buying a small flat without a garden

【答案】C。

73. When the garden is in blossom, it means that one __________ has been rewarded.

A. living in the country                                            B. having spent time working in the garden

C. having a garden of his own                                 D. having been digging, planting and watering

【答案】B。

74. People who think happiness lies in the town would feel that ____________ if they had to live outside London.

A. their life was meaningless                                   B. their life was invaluable

C. they didn't deserve a happy life                       D. they were not worthy of their happy life

【答案】A。

75. The underlined phrase get from in the 3rd paragraph refers to ___________.

A. deal with                     B. do away with              C. escape from                D. prevent from 【答案】C。

声明:三戒说天下|三戒日记|三戒随笔-柳三戒博客|版权所有,违者必究|如未注明,均为原创|本网站采用BY-NC-SA协议进行授权

转载:转载请注明原文链接 - 统考英语2019-阅读理解二


欲带王冠,必承其重。